RICE EXTRACT AS CERAMIDE

February 25, 2020 2 min read

RICE EXTRACT AS CERAMIDE


RICE EXTRACT AS CERAMIDE
( Japan )


Ceramides are naturally occurring lipids (fats) found in the outermost layer of the skin. They are essential for skin hydration and moisture retention, protection against UV radiation and harmful external agents, and overall dermal health. A gradual reduction in ceramide content in the skin occurs as we age, resulting in less hydrated skin and the appearance of fine-lines and wrinkles.

Each serve of CSERA contains 15mg of Ceramide-PCD® - a phytoceramide and highly concentrated source of glucosylceramides. Backed by two decades of clinical trials, Ceramide-PCD® Rice Extract from Oryza has been sold as a potent cosmeceutical in Japan since 2001.


 

The outer most layer of the epidermis is made up of skin cells and the connecting lipids that hold skin together. As skin ages or is exposed to UV and environmental pollutants, lipids (made up of 50% ceramides) break down. As ceramide levels diminish, the integrity of the skin barrier becomes compromised - leading to a loss of moisture and visible damage from environmental stressors. Dehydration as a result of depleted skin ceramides leads to dry, rough, wrinkled and irritated skin. As most foods do not contain ceramides, the safest and most effective way to combat this aging process is to supplement with high quality phytoceramides from plants.

Oryza Rice Extract has been clinically proven to replenish ceramide levels – improving the health and appearance of skin, and restoring its protective outer barrier. In a double-blind placebo controlled study conducted with the Institute of General Medicine Sciences in Japan, Ceramide-PCD® Rice Bran Extract was taken orally for six weeks. Subjective and objective dermatological analysis of the epidermis showed that the supplement reduced roughness and wrinkles, improved smoothness and enhanced moisture retention of the skin.

Click here for more information plus links to clinical studies.